My Title of Liberty

     "In Memory of our God, our religion, and freedom, and our peace, our wives, and our children." - Alma 46:12    

Pedigree of David E. Sawyer


I began collecting information on my family early on, out of curiosity. At family reunions held when I was young, at places like Bush Pasture Park in Salem and Champoeg State Park between Salem and Portland, I heard that my second cousin's seventh cousin was Billy the Kid and my Grandmother Sawyer was related to Martha Washington.

It wasn't until I joined the Church of Jesus Christ that I began doing it purposefully, knowing why the spirit of Elijah had touched me. Through the grace of our Lord Jesus Christ, we may work as saviors on Mout Zion as proxies for our dead, allowing them to benefit from the ordinances of salvation that we have been blessed with, and for whom the opportunity was not previously given.

Star and Lucy's Family
Star is a son of Ebern and Flora
(Generation IV)

It also led me to a living branch of my family that are members of the Church. My grandfather Sawyer's brother, Star Sawyer, married a young lady who was a member of the Church, they lived in LaGrande, Oregon and had seven children. My grandmother Lois told me how to reach Star. When I took a bus trip to the temple (Idaho Falls) for the first time, I was able to stop and stay a while with them in both directions. It was wonderful being with a Latter-day Saint family for a while. I got to help load bales of hay from the fields into a hay truck, and though I injured my thumb temporarily doing so, it was an experience I appreciated.


Info for My Extended Family



 

Generation I

Generation II

Generation III

Generation IV

David Elmo SAWYER
b. 15 Jun 1948
w. Salem, Marion, Oregon

Richard Elvin SAWYER
b. 09 Jan 1929
w. Salem, Marion, Oregon

Edgar Edwin SAWYER
b. 17 Nov 1906
w. Fairfield, Washington
d. 12 Jul 1991
w. Keizer, Marion, Oregon

Ebern SAWYER
(1867 - 1932)

Flora Margaret BEST
(1884 - 1970)

Esther Lois WELLS
b. 22 April 1906
w. Shaw, Marion, Oregon
d. 01 Jan 1979
w. Salem, Marion, Oregon

John Constant WELLS
(1871 - 1944)

Florence CUMMINGS
(1885 - 1915)

Patricia Lee BRADLEY
b. 10 Jun 1929
w. Dallas, Polk, Oregon

Harvey Dell BRADLEY
b. 26 Apr 1909
w. Salem, Marion, Oregon
d. May 1982
w. Portland, Multnomah, Oregon

Clayton Eugene BRADLEY
(1866 - 1942)

Juretta May MANGIS
(1877 - 1946)

Nina Louise BARTRUFF
b. 23 Jan 1909
w. Anna, Union, Illinois
d. 19 Mar 1992
w. Salem, Marion, Oregon

Joseph Ernest BARTRUFF
(1880 - 1952)

Christine Caroline DEURKHEIMER
(1880 - 1957)

 

Generation IV

Generation V

Generation VI

Generation VII

Ebern SAWYER
b. 12 Aug 1867
w. Staunton, Macoupin, Illinois
d. 10 Jan 1932
w. Philomath, Oregon

Stephen Thomas SAWYER
b. 09 Nov 1829
w. Columbia, Tyrrell, North Carolina
d. 16 Sep 1901
w. Chelan Falls, Washington

Stephen Michael SAWYER
b. 18 Feb 1790
w. Columbia, Tyrrell, North Carolina
d. 17 Nov 1861
w. Staunton, Macoupin, Illinois

Joab D (Saul) SAWYER

(1764 - ?)

Angelica Caroline ALLCOCKS
b. 1772
w. Plymouth, North Carolina

Margaret JARMAN
b. 17 Mar 1794
w. , Tyrrell, North Carolina
d. 17 Mar 1874
w. Staunton, Macoupin, Illinois

John JARMAN
(c1750 - ?)

Mary
(c1776 - ?)

Sarah Elizabeth SMITH
b. 20 Jan 1838
w. Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky
d. 30 May 1909
w. Chelan Falls, Washington

John SMITH
b. Abt 1812
w. Kentucky

 

 

Rebecca
b. Abt 1816
w. Kentucky

 

 

 

Generation IV

Gen. V

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

Flora Margaret BEST

b. 30 Mar 1884

w. Staunton, Illinois

d. 09 May 1970

w. Coquille, Oregon

William Collins BEST

b. 10 Dec 1852

w. Staunton, Illinois

d. 03 Jan 1940

w. Illinois

Michael Stephen BEST

b. 09 Feb 1827

w. Tyrrell, North Carolina

d. 19 Sep 1898

w. Staunton, Illinois

Michael BEST

Ann SPENCE

Nancy Ann PURDY

b. 15 Apr 1832

w. Illinois

d. 21 Nov 1892

William C PURDY

b. 1799

w. Tennessee

Anna

b. Abt 1805

w. Illinois

Polly Miles SAWYER

[sister to Ebern SAWYER]

b. 06 Oct 1861

w. Macoupin, Illinois

d. 17 Mar 1971

w. Staunton, Illinois

Stephen Thomas SAWYER

b. 09 Nov 1829

w. Columbia, North Carolina

d. 16 Sep 1901

w. Chelan Falls, Washington

Stephen Michael SAWYER

(1790 - 1861)

Margaret JARMAN

(1794 - 1874)

Sarah Elizabeth SMITH

b. 20 Jan 1838

w. Louisville, Kentucky

d. 30 May 1909

w. Chelan Falls, Washington

John SMITH

Rebecca

 

Generation IV

Gen. V

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

John Constant WELLS

b. 25 Oct 1871

w. West Pitcairn, New York

d. 05 Sep 1944

w. Salem, Oregon

Dexter WELLS

b. 08 May 1832

w. New York

d. 26 Jul 1920

w. Shaw, Marion

Constant WELLS

b. 14 Jan 1803

w. Brookfield, Vermont

Simeon WELLS, II

(1755 - ?)

<Unknown>

Rachael I

b. Abt 1809

w. New York

 

 

Merry (Mary) C FANNING

b. Abt 1836

w. New York

d. Abt 1892

w. New York

Smiley FANNING

b. Abt 1800

w. Massachusetts

d. Aft 1849

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

Generation IV

Gen. V

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

Florence CUMMINGS

b. 04 Aug 1885

w. Trempealeau, Wisconsin

d. 31 Aug 1915

w. Salem, Oregon

William Luke CUMMINGS

b. 07 Sep 1848

w. Bloomfield, Wisconsin

d. 18 Apr 1928

w. Salem, Oregon

Israel P CUMMINGS

b. 12 Dec 1819

w. Springfield, Massachusetts

d. 09 Apr 1898

w. Trempealeau, Wisconsin

 

 

Mary Priscilla HALE

b. 06 Nov 1816

w. Springfield, Massachusetts

d. 23 Apr 1870

Trempealeau, Wisconsin

 

 

Frances Adelaide BUNN

b. 06 Dec 1851

w. Mansfield, New York

d. 02 Dec 1930

w. Salem, Oregon

Delavan BUNN

b. 11 Jun 1825

w. South Hartwick, New York

d. 05 Sep 1906

w. Shaw, Oregon

Peter BUNN

(1797 - 1851)

Polly Ann JACKSON

(1802 - 1872)

Lucy Ann HOLLISTER

b. 22 Nov 1824

w. Mansfield, New York

d. 10 Jan 1907

w. Salem, Oregon

Samuel L HOLLISTER

(1788 - 1849)

Sybil NORTON

{1792 - 1884)

 

Generation IV

Gen. V

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

Clayton Eugene BRADLEY

b. 16 Aug 1866

w. New York

d. 10 Apr 1942

w. Portland, Oregon

William BRADLEY

b. Ireland

<Unknown>

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation IV

Gen. V.

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

Juretta May MANGIS

b. 01 Jun 1877

w. McCleansboro, Illinois

d. 20 Aug 1946

w. Vancouver, Washington

John Wesley MANGIS

b. 05 Feb 1852

w. Illinois

d. 26 Sep 1936

w. Dallas, Oregon

William B MANGUS

b. 21 Sep 1821

w. Virginia

d. 25 Dec 1893

Henry MANGUS

(1799 - 1883)

Jurida DRAPER

b. 1802

d. 1825

Polly Ann BRADLEY

b. 12 Dec 1824

d. 30 Jun 1869

 

 

Frances Elizabeth ALLEN

b. Abt 1859

w. Illinois

d. 04 Feb 1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation IV

Gen. V

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

Joseph Ernest BARTRUFF

b. 03 Sep 1880

w. Ware, Illinois

d. 20 Feb 1952

w. Salem, Oregon

Frederick L BARTRUFF

b. Abt 1856

w. Ohio

d. Aft 1880

Frederick BARTRUFF

b. Abt 1826

w. Germany

 

 

Fredrica

b. Abt 1831

w. Germany

d. Aft 1880

 

 

Mary T SCHAFER

b. Abt 1862

w. Illinois

<Unknown>

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

Generation IV

Gen. V

Gen. VI

Gen. VII

Christine Caroline DEURKHEIMER

b. 25 Feb 1880

w. Jonesboro, Illinois

d. 25 Oct 1957

w. Salem, Oregon

Valentin DUERCHEIMER

b. Abt 1852

w. Bavaria

d. Aft 1880

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary METZGER

b. Abt 1856

w. Ohio

d. Aft 1880

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Joab D (Saul) SAWYER

b. 1764

w. Plymouth, North Carolina

d.

w.  North Carolina

Thomas SAWYER

b. 1737/38

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

d. 1783

w. Tyrrell, North Carolina

Richard SAWYER

b. 1718

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

d.

w. Albermarle, North Carolina

Thomas SAWYER

(1674 - ?)

Nancy McDOWELL

b. Abt 1690

w. Virginia

d. Aft 19 Jul 1720

Ann

b. Abt 1719

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

 

 

Keziah COZIER

b. Abt 1738

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

d. Aft 1783

w. Tyrrell, North Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Michael BEST

James BEST

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Simeon WELLS, II

b. 20 Jun 1755

w. Brookfield, Vermont

Simeon WELLS, I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Peter BUNN

b. 15 Aug 1797

w. South Hartwick, New York

d. 06 Nov 1851

w. Mansfield, New York

Jacob BUNN

b. 1770

w. Florida, New York

d. 26 Jan 1850

w. South Hartwick, New York

John BUNN

b. Abt 1725

 

 

Elizabeth BAER

 

 

Jane SCOTT

b. 01 Nov 1769

d. 26 Jan 1850

w. South Hartwick, New York

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Polly Ann JACKSON

b. 01 Jan 1802

d. 27 May 1872

w. Trempealeau, Wisconsin

Aaron JACKSON

b. 01 Nov 1767

Ephraim Blackman JACKSON

b. 10 Sep 1741

w. Fairfield, Connecticut

d.

w. Addison, Vermont

Ephraim JACKSON

(1704 - ?)

Martha BLACKMAN

b. Oct 1708

Martha HULL

b. 02 Feb 1751

d. 1813

 

Daniel HULL, Capt.

(1725 - ?)

Mary BETTS

(1728 - 1815)

 

Anna TREADWELL    

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Samuel L HOLLISTER

b. 29 Oct 1788

d. 29 Jun 1849

w. Mansfield, New York

Josiah HOLLISTER

b. 19 Mar 1754

d. 04 Jul 1832

Samuel HOLLISTER

b. 07 Nov 1723

w. Glastonbury, Connecticut

d. 18 Feb 1771

Josiah HOLLISTER

(1696 - 1749)

Martha MILLER

(? - 1777)

Jemima PHELPS

b. 30 Jul 1729

w. Hebron, Connecticut

Timothy PHELPS, II

(1692 - ?)

Hannah CALKINS

Naomi TREDWELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Sybil NORTON

b. 24 May 1792

w. Goshen, Connecticut

d. 31 Dec Dec 1884

Miles NORTON

b. 30 Mar 1741

w. Goshen, Connecticut

d. 17 Sep 1795

Ebenezer NORTON, Col.

b. 30 Dec 1715

w. Durham, Connecticut

d. 15 Mar 1785

w. Goshen, Connecticut

Samuel NORTON

(1681 - 1767)

Dinah BIRDSEY

b.1688

w. Stratford, Connecticut

d. 17 Sep 1765

w. Durham, Connecticut

Elizabeth BALDWIN

b. 11 Dec 1722

w. Guilford, Connecticut

d. 16 Apr 1811

w. Goshen, Connecticut

Nathaniel BALDWIN

(1693 - ?)

Elizabeth PARMLEE

Sybil ANDREWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation VII

Gen. VIII

Gen. IX

Gen. X

Henry MANGUS

b. 19 Jun 1799

w. Virginia

d. 15 Apr 1883

Johannes MANGES

b. 1753

w. Hesse, Germany

d.

w. Black Creek, Virginia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ursula HESS

04 May 1755

w. Hesse, Germany

Ulrich HESS

d.

w. York, Pennsylvania

 

 

Ursula SCHLATTER

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Thomas SAWYER

b. 1674

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

d.

w, Albermarle, North Carolina

John B SAWYER

b. 1650

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

d. 1713

w. Albermarle, North Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jean READING

b. Abt 1650

w. Pasquotank, North Carolina

d. Aft 1713

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Ephraim JACKSON

b. Oct 1704

w. Fairfield, Connecticut

Moses JACKSON

b. Abt 1650

Henry JACKSON

b. Abt 1606

d.

w. Poqononck, Connecticut

 

 

 

Christian

 

 

Martha BLACKMAN

b. Oct 1708

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Daniel HULL, Capt.

b. 20 Aug 1725

w. Greenfield Hill, Connecticut

Ebenezer HULL

b. 20 Jan 1697

Cornelius HULL, II

b. 1654, Fairfield, Connecticut

d. 07 Jan 1740

w. Hull's Farms, Connecticut

Cornelius HULL, I

(c1626 - 1695)

Rebecca JONES

Sarah SANFORD

b. 05 Mar 1666

d. 1744

Ezekiel SANFORD

Rebecca WHELPLEY

Martha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Mary BETTS

b. 1728

d. 1815

Stephen BETTS, Lt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Josiah HOLLISTER

b. 07 Jun 1696

d. 03 Jan 1749

Thomas HOLLISTER

b. 14 Jun 1672

w. Glastonbury, Connecticut

d. 12 Oct 1741

w. Glastonbury, Connecticut

John HOLLISTER, II

b. 1642

w. Wethersfield, Connecticut

d. 24 Nov 1711

w. Glastonbury, Connecticut

John HOLLISTER, I

b. 1608

w. Bristol, England

d. 03 Apr 1665

w. Weathersfield, Connecticutt

Johanna TREAT

(1618 - 1694)

Sarah GOODRICH

b. 08 Aug 1649

w. Wethersfield, Connecticut

d. 1699/1700

w. Hartford, Connecticut

 

 

Dorothy HILLS

b. Abt 1677

d. 05 Oct 1741

Joseph HILLS

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Martha MILLER

d. 12 Jul 1777

William MILLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Timothy PHELPS, II

b. 29 Jan 1692

w. Hebron, Connecticut

Timothy PHELPS, I

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martha CROW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Samuel NORTON

b. 06 Nov 1681

w. Saybrook, Connecticut

d. 13 Jul 1767

w. Durham, Connecticut

Thomas NORTON, II

b. 1646

w. Ockley, England

d. Aft 25 Nov 1712

w. Durham, Connecticut

Thomas NORTON, I

b. 1593

w. Ockley, England

 

 

Grace WELLS

 

 

Elizabeth MASON

Nicholas MASON

 

 

<Unknown>

 

 

 

Generation X

Gen. XI

Gen. XII

Gen. XIII

Nathaniel BALDWIN

b. 29 Nov 1693

w. Guilford, Connecticut

Samuel BALDWIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abigail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation XIII

Gen. XIV

Gen. XV

Gen. XVI

Cornelius HULL, I

b. Abt 1626

w. England

d. 16 Sep 1695

w. Fairfield, Connecticut

George HULL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thamzen MITCHELL

b.

w. England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation XIII

Gen. XIV

Gen. XV

Gen. XVI

Johanna TREAT

b. 24 May 1618

w. South Trundle, England

d. Oct 1694

w. Weathersfield, Connecticut

Richard TREAT, Sr.

b. 28 Aug 1584

w. Pitminster, England

d. 14 Feb 1669

w. Wethersfield, Connecticut

Robert TREAT

b. 1538

w. South Trundle, England

d. 16 Feb 1599

w. Pitminster, England

 

 

Honour

b. 1535

w. Pitminster, England

d. 17 Sep 1627

w. Pitminster, England

 

 

Alice GAYLORD

b. 10 May 1594

w. Pitminster, England

d.

w. Wethersfield, Connecticut

Hugh GAYLORD

 

 

Joan ALWYN

 

 

 

Generation I

Generation II

Generation III

Generation IV